Associates Council

2017 Associates Council Officers

Chair Candace Skelton, The University of Alabama Center for Economic Development
Vice Chair Joey Hester, North Central Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Secretary Anne Kimzey, Alabama State Council on the Arts

Associates Council

Aliquippa Allen The University of West Alabama
Alan   Axford Central Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission
Charles   Ball Regional Planning Commission of Greater Birmingham
Carrie Banks Alabama League of Municipalities
Toby Bennington City of Anniston
Carolyn Bern Bureau of Professional and Support Services
Brandon Bias Goodwyn, Mills and Cawood, Inc.
Lucas Blankenship Top of Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Wendi Boyen Regions Bank
Deborah Boykin Alabama State Council on the Arts
Allison Brantley University of West Alabama
Cristin Brawner David Mathews Center for Civic Life
Stacey Browning Goodwyn, Mills and Cawood, Inc.
Liz Burgess Alabama Dept. of Commerce
Diane Burnett South Alabama Regional Planning Commission
Suzanne Girard Burnette Lee-Russell Council of Governments
Kenneth Boswell ADECA
Sara Byard Central Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission
Walter Cartwright Alabama Forestry Commission
John Chamberlain Primary Care Direct
Rebecca Cleveland David Mathews Center for Civic Life
Gina Clifford Design Alabama
Liz Cochran ADECA
Shanda Davidson TerraXplorations
Brian Davis Alabama Small Business Development Center Network
Tracy Delaney Delaney Consultant Services, Inc.
Jessica Dent Alabama Department of Commerce
Dale Dickens Alabama Forestry Commission
Barbara Edwards Alabama State Council on the Arts
Benjamin Farmer Farmer | Morgan  L.L.C.
Marshall Farmer Regional Planning Commission of Greater Birmingham
Scott Farmer Southeast Regional Planning Commission
Donna Fathke East AL Regional Planning Commission
Jennifer Felder ADECA
Alex Flachsbart Balch & Bingham LLP
Jason Fondren KPS Group
Roger Fortner Alabama Department of Commerce
Melissa Galvin UAB
Hannah Garmon Alabama Historical Commission
Diane Glenn East AL Regional Planning Commission
Caleb Goodwyn PowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Albertha Grant East Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission
Jennifer Green Center for Econ Dev & Bus Research – JSU
Sheena Quizon Gregg The University of Alabama, Department of Health Promotion and Wellness
Scott Griess Top of Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Jessica Hardy ADPH
Alan   Head Alabama State Council on the Arts
Mary Helmer Main Street Alabama
Beverly Helton USDA Rural Development
Joey Hester North Central Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Warren Hicks Tennessee Valley Authority
William Hodge Alabama Association of RCD Councils
Ken Hollingsworth ADECA
Sidney Hoover Alabama Communities of Excellence
Angela Howard Alabama Department of Commerce
Tyson Howard South Central AL Development Commission
Jan Hume Alabama School Readiness Alliance
Cory Johnson West Alabama Regional Commission
Eugene Johnson Alabama Department of Commerce
John Johnson Coastal Gateway Regional
Economic Development Alliance
Yolanda Johnson Alabama Small Business Development Center
Kellie Johnston Cawaco Resource Conservation & Development Council, Inc.
Keith Jones Northwest Alabama Council of Local Governments
Ryan Kallem East Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission
Chuck Kelly Kelly Landscape Architects, LLC
Paul Kennedy Walker Area Community Foundation
Anne Kimzey Alabama State Council on the Arts
Chris Kinder Alabama Historical Commission
Jane Knight Alabama Hospital Association
Robert Lake West Alabama Regional Commission
Dawn Landholm East AL Regional Planning Commission
David Langham INTL FCStone
Will Liner Alabama Forestry Commission
Jose Llanes Auburn University
Wiley Lott Southeast Alabama Gas District
Justin Lutz David Mathews Center for Civic Life
Stephen McNair McNair Historic Preservation, Inc.
Steve Meany Information Transport Solutions, Inc.
Arturo Menefee ACES Community Development – Auburn University
Chris Miller South Alabama Regional Planning Commission
Lisa Miller Alabama Municipal Electric Authority
Michael Mills North Central Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Nisa Miranda The University of Alabama Center for Economic Development
Patrick   Murphy Alabama Power Company
Mike Oakley Alabama Power Company
John   Olsen FDIC
Eddie Postell Alabama Department of Commerce
Jeff Pruitt North-Central Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Dale Quinney AL Rural Health Association
Tami Reist Alabama Mountain Lakes Tourist Association
John Clyde Riggs Alabama-Tombigbee Regional Commission
Nancy Robertson Top of Alabama Regional Council of Governments
Brian Rushing The University of Alabama Center for Economic Development
Will Ruzic Coastal Gateway
Jim Searcy Economic Development Association of Alabama
Mary Shell Alabama Historical Commission
Carrie Shepherd Office of Primary Care and Rural Health, Alabama Department of Public Health
Candace Skelton The University of Alabama Center for Economic Development
Ken Smith Alabama League of Municipalities
Thomas   Solomon Southeast Alabama Regional Planning and Development Commission
Julia Sosa Alabama Department of Public Health
Ephraim Stockdale Alabama Power Company, Economic & Community Development
Joe Sumners Government and Economic Development Institute – Auburn University
Tommie Syx Alabama Entrepreneurship Institute
Nicole   Taylor South Alabama Regional Planning Commission in Mobile
Darlene   Thompson Alabama Department of Commerce
Sanquenetta Thompson Division of Economic and Community Outreach University of West Alabama
Angela Till Alabama Department of Commerce
Scott Tillman Regional Planning Commission of Greater Birmingham
Larry Watts Goodwyn, Mills & Cawood, Inc.
Lauren Vandiver TVA
Ben Wieseman REV Birmingham
Nathan Willingham Northwest AL Council of Local Governments
Lee Anne Wofford Alabama Historical Commission